CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 E88561

Ms. Dixie M. Sager
Ashland Inc.
P.O. Box 2219
Columbus, Ohio 43216

RE: The tariff classification of Chlorophyll, Natural uncoppered 8% from Germany

Dear Ms. Sager:

In your letter dated October 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Chlorophyll, Natural uncoppered 8% will be 3203.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Coloring matter of vegetable or animals origin (including dyeing extracts but excluding animal black), whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on coloring matter of vegetable or animal origin: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division